Our certified organic Seabuckthorn Seed Oil is ideal for topical use to support supple, resilient skin. Supercritically extracted, this pure, nutrient-rich oil is solvent-free.
While this shrub is native to the unforgiving climate of the Qinghai Tibetan plateau, emerging demand for its tart, nutrient-laden fruit for both culinary and skin-care use has spawned many Canadian growers. Sea buckthorn seed oil is an excellent source of both omega-3 and -6 fatty acids in a naturally effective 1:1 ratio, along with being a rich source of omega-7 and -9 fatty acids, which are great allies for skincare as they help nourish and repair dry skin. It’s fast-absorbing and light in colour and texture while being rich in vitamins E and K. Its antioxidant properties rank it among the premium oils for nurturing stronger skin-cell membranes and improved collagen creation which can improve the elasticity of skin for a healthy, youthful appearance.
Discover how New Roots Herbal’s Seabuckthorn Seed Oil can earn a niche in your skin-care routine, naturally.
Directions of Use
Place 5–8 drops in your hand and gently massage the oil on your face and neck. Larger body parts may require more oil. Best applied on moist skin, such as following a shower or bath.
For external use only. Do not consume. Keep out of reach of children. Do not apply on an open wound.
Our products are updated from time to time, either as part of our commitment to innovation, or to reflect new claims approved by Health Canada. As such, front labels and ingredient lists shown on our site may vary from that of product already available on store shelves, depending on the date. Please refer to the information on the physical product you purchase to ensure the product is right for you.